LOGO_TRANSPARENT MARAIS_V4_FINAL_SITE.pn

Rental short term apartments - Holiday - Business 

En

Privacy Policy and Cookie Management

Glossary :

The Site : this is the www.transparentmarais.com website used by the Internet user

The User : The Internet user connecting and using the Site.

The Company : this is SAS 94, Site Owner

Information or Personal data : information that allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to whom they apply (Article 4 of Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978).

Personal data processing Manager : this is the person responsible for applying the personal data protection policy collected by the Site. It determines the purpose and means of data processing as well as their protection.

A/ Personal data protection :

The digitization of consumers' way of life has made it possible to use their data to improve the products and services offered by the Site. The collection and processing of personal data of Users of the Site cannot be done without protection in order to avoid any abuse.

In France, personal data is protected by the “Informatique et Libertés” law n ° 78-87 of January 6, 1978, law n ° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code, the European Directive of October 24, 1995 and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of April 27, 2016 and Law No. 2018-493 of June 20, 2018 adapting the Data Protection Act to the GDPR.

The Site Owner makes every effort every day to guarantee its Users maximum protection of the personal data collected, processed and stored, in particular by applying the principles defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of April 27, 2016, entered effective May 25, 2018.

1. Definition of personal data :

This is all information that allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to whom it applies (Article 4 of Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978).

These are names, postal addresses, telephone number, email, IP address, etc., ie any information that identifies the User of the Site.

2. Personal data collected by the Site :

When using the Site, the following may be collected: the URL of the links through which the User accessed the Site, the User's access provider, the Internet protocol address ( IP) of the User. Information relating to the use of the Site by the Internet user, records of choices, statistics relating to actions taken on the Site are also collected. For the collection and processing of this monitoring data on the Site, the Company uses cookies. To better understand how they work, see Managing cookies below.

Personal information relating to the User is also collected for the sole purpose of the services offered by the Site (eg among others: Name, Contact details, Mail, Telephone, etc.). No so-called "sensitive" data within the meaning of the Data Protection Act is collected.

The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, especially when entering it himself (Contact form / Booking module). The user of the Site is then informed of the obligation or not to provide this information.

Only the information that is adequate, relevant and necessary for the purpose of the processing by the Company with regard to its activity and the services offered, may be the subject of personal data processing, so that the interests of the processing and the collection of personal data for the Company is proportional to the protection of the User's privacy.

The recipients of personal data are the Company SAS 94 and the people working for the Company in order to accomplish its missions.

 

3. The reasons for the collection and processing of personal data by the Site :

Personal data is collected and processed for a specific, explicit and legitimate purpose. Personal information relating to the user who is a physical person is only collected for the needs of certain services offered by the site (Contact form / Booking module). The sole purpose of the data collected by the Site, in particular by the contact form, is to manage the Company's customer file, to contact and offer its services to people who so desire or to respond to their requests.

4. The lawfulness of the processing :

The consent to the processing of personal data of the User of the Site is systematically obtained according to the purpose of the processing (eg: when entering the contact form and / or the reservation module).

No personal information of the User of the Site is published without the knowledge of the User, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium to third parties. Only the assumption of redemption of the Company and its rights would allow the transmission of such information to the possible purchaser who would in turn be bound by the same obligation to store and modify data with regard to the User of the site. .

The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of July 1, 1998 transposing directive 96/9 of March 11, 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

5. The data retention period :

The data retention period is limited : the personal information of the Site User kept by SAS 94 cannot be kept indefinitely, once the relationship has ended.

Depending on the purpose of the processing, the retention period is different:

- Customer files may not be kept beyond the retention period strictly necessary for the management of the commercial relationship with the exception of those necessary for establishing proof of a right or a contract, which can be archived in accordance with the provisions of the Commercial Code on the retention period of books and documents created during commercial activities and the Consumer Code relating to the conservation of contracts concluded electronically (in the event of a contract : conservation in archives for 10 years art L.110-4 C. Commerce and L.134-2 C. Consumption / management of customer accounts : 10 years art L.123-22 C. Commerce).

- Customer data is kept for the duration of the commercial relationship. They can be kept for prospecting purposes for a maximum of 3 years from the end of this commercial relationship.

- The data of prospects can be kept for 3 years from their collection or from the last contact from the prospect.

- Audience measurement statistics: the information stored in the users' terminal (eg: cookies) or any other element used to identify users and allowing user traceability is kept for a maximum of 13 months.

- Data for the management of news letters are kept until the data subject unsubscribes.

6. Data security and confidentiality :

The data contained in the files are hosted by SAS 94, the owner of the Site.

Only the Company, the Company staff authorized to access the Site by virtue of their missions, have access to this information, via secure access.

Your data may be transmitted to the Site's IT service providers for maintenance and hosting. All measures are taken to ensure the security of your data.

The hosting and storage of data are hosted in or outside the EU Zone, as specified in the Legal Notices. In any case, the Company ensures that its hosts guarantee a sufficient level of data protection, compatible with the conditions imposed by the GDPR.

The Personal data processing manager, whose contact details are specified in Article 7 below, is bound by a security obligation. To do this, it takes all the necessary measures, in particular IT, to guarantee the confidentiality of the personal data collected and processed and to avoid any disclosure of information.

The Company strives to maintain increased surveillance of its computer systems to prevent loss or abuse.

Despite the precautions taken, in the event of a violation or suspected violation of personal data, unless there is no risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals, the Personal data processing manager will notify the CNIL, 72 hours after having read it at the latest.

7. The rights of the Site User over his personal data :

In accordance with articles 13 and 14 of the GDPR of April 27, 2016 and articles 32 et seq. Of the Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978, amended in 2004 and then in 2018, the Publication Manager of the site referred to in article 1 of the Legal Notice informs you that you have several rights relating to the collection of your personal data :

1.right of access, rectification or erasure of your personal data that you can request from the Personal data processing manager referred into the Legal Notice,

2.right to request limitation of the processing of your personal data,

3.right to object to the processing of your personal data,

4.right to portability of your data,

5. the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time.

To exercise these rights, you must make your written and signed request to the Personal data processing manager, by email or post, to the following addresses:

Email: info@transparentmarais.com

Postal address: Marc Labat / SAS 94 - 94 rue tu Temple 75003 Paris / France

Your request must be accompanied by a copy of the identity document with the signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the response must be sent.

The Personal data processing manager will send you a response no later than one month following receipt of your request.

6. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL (https://www.cnil.fr/) if you believe that the protection of your personal data has not been ensured by the Personal data processing manager.

8. Modification of our personal data protection policy :

The Company frequently updates its policy for the protection of personal data processed by the Site, in particular to take account of IT and legislative developments. It is binding on the User, who is invited to refer to it as often as possible in order to become acquainted with it.

B/ Cookies Management :

1. What is a cookie ?

When you browse the Site, we can collect various data, relating in particular to the characteristics of the operating system, browser or terminal (computer, tablet or mobile phone) you are using, data relating to your location or data relating to your interactions with the content of the Site. 

This navigation information is collected through cookies or other similar devices. For the purposes of this policy, all of these features are called "cookies".

2. What are cookies used for and where do they come from ?

Cookies can have different purposes, including :

- improving your browsing on the Site and providing the services you have expressly requested. These are so-called "functional" cookies.

- measuring the platform's audience to improve its performance. These are so-called "analytical" cookies.

- the “social networks” sharing buttons. These are so-called "social network" cookies.

These cookies are either directly implemented by the Site Owner, or offered through partners (publishers of audience measurement solutions and social networks in particular).

The different types of cookies:

a / So-called "analytical" cookies:

These are cookies that allow us to know the use and performance of the various sections of the Site, in order to improve its operation.

The Site uses analytical cookies for audience analysis and for marketing performance indicators.

b / The so-called "social network" cookies

The offers published on the Site may be accompanied by a third-party computer application allowing the sharing of content by the users of our services on social networks, such as the buttons under the words "Share this page".

We have no control over the process used by the social networks concerned (Facebook, Twitter, Google+ and Pinterest) to collect this information and invite you to consult their privacy policies.

3. How to disable cookies ?

At any time, you can oppose the registration of cookies by configuring your Internet browser.

You can change your browser settings so that cookies are saved in your terminal or rejected, either systematically or depending on their issuer, or to be informed when a cookie is likely to be saved in your terminal, in order to allow you to accept or reject it.

If you have accepted the registration of cookies in your terminal in your browser software, the Site Owner and its measurement providers will be able to process your browsing information described above.

If you reject all cookies, you may not be able to use all of the Site's services that require you to be logged in or identified and you will no longer be able to personalize the services provided to you.